Anna Baabella


Sire: So You Think

Dam: Baa Baa Jet

Colour: Brown

Gender: Mare

Age: 4 year old

Foaled: Aug 19th, 2014

Country: Australia

Silks: Royal Blue, Gold Stripes And Hooped Sleeves, Quartered Cap


Owners

D Humphries, Clanbrooke Racing Sharing Winners, C Dickinson, J Randalls, R Khambatta, Gotta Love Racing (Mgr: A Baker), J Broadbent, D Footit, A Garland, Ms V Elton, J Matteucci, M Wilson, Ms A Baldwin & M Beer


Career Record: 16-3-1-5

  • Prizemoney
    $66,720.00
  • Wins
    18.8 %
  • Place
    37.5 %

Pedigree

 

 ANNA BAABELLA (AUS)

 

Brown mareFoaled in 2014

SireHigh ChaparralSadler's WellsNorthern Dancer
SO YOU THINK (NZ) KasoraDarshaan
2006TriassicTightsNijinsky
  Astral RowLong Row
DamJet SpurFlying SpurDanehill
BAA BAA JET (AUS) VerocativeBletchingly
2007AnabascaAnabaaDanzig
  Huntington GirlBlack Zephyr

SO YOU THINK (NZ) (Bay or Brown 2006-Stud 2012). 14 wins-1 at 2, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice. Sire of 349 rnrs, 192 wnrs, 13 SW, inc. La Bella Diosa (New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1), Sopressa, D'Argento, Inference, Gold Rush, Heavenly Thought, Higher Ground, Think Bleue, The Pinnacle, Northwest Passage, Global Thinking, Marathon Man, Care to Think, SP Harvestfortheworld, Nakeeta Jane, Coral Coast, Mr So and So, Neguev, I Thought So, etc.

 

1st dam

BAA BAA JET, by Jet Spur. 3 wins at 1200m, 2d BRC Bundaberg Rum P., 3d BRC Samios Plumbing Supplies P. Dam of two named foals, neither raced.

 

2nd dam

ANABASCA, by Anabaa. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1000m, 2d QTC Mister Hush H., 3d QTC Dawson Construction H. Sister to KEY BAR NIGHTS (dam of BARBED), half-sister to DYNAMIC LOVE, Arimathea, Grouse Lane (dam of PRINCESS MARGARET). Dam of 2 foals, both winners, inc:-

Baa Baa Jet. 3 wins. See above.

 

3rd dam

Huntington Girl, by Black Zephyr. 8 wins-2 at 2-to 1300m, A$101,250, QTC Seeker's Gold Welter H., BATC Youngsters Cons H., Tingo Tango H., Bengalla Lad H., QTC Pacific Prince H., 2d BATC Doomben Mini Nugget S., Noholme H., Flying H., 3d AJC Analie H., L, STC Birthday Card H., L, BATC Prince Ruling H., QTC First Settlers Flying H., 4th BATC Stakes H., L. Dam of 15 named foals, all raced, 14 winners, inc:-

DYNAMIC LOVE (Brave Warrior). 7 wins-4 at 2-to 1400m, A$754,595, AJC Stan Fox S., Gr.2, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Classic, GCTC 2YO Fillies Superbowl Final, Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P., Super Bowl 2000 Quality 2YO H., 2d AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, STC Tea Rose S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Winter S., Gr.3, QTC CE McDougall S., Dane Ripper H., BTC Starlet 2YO H., 3d VATC Sandown S., Gr.3, How Now S., L, VRC Network Ten Welter H., QTC Jameson's Irish Whiskey 2YO H., Golden Garter H., 4th AJC Villiers S., Gr.2. Dam of-

Excellent Dancer - Shaolin Soldier (Sing.) (Exceed and Excel). 11 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$10,815, 144,192Rgt., S$452,375 in Aust., Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Shin Min Cup, Mount Street H., Kranji C S., Class 3 H., Benchmark 74, Class 4 H.-3 times, 2d Perak Gold Vase, L, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, Singapore TC Kranji C S.-twice, Benchmark 89 H., Class 3 H.-twice, Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Progress H., Kranji C S., Class 3 H.-twice, Class 4 H.-twice, 4th Selangor TC Sports Toto Supreme Challenge Trophy, L.

KEY BAR NIGHTS (Anabaa). 3 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$155,600, QTC Sir Douglas Wadley P., L, BTC The Mask H., 2d BTC Champagne Classic, Gr.2, Home Buyers' Doomben Horseshoe 2YO H., 3d Toowoomba TC XXXX Trophy Quality H. Dam of-

BARBED (Canny Lad). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1250m, A$320,690, ATC Heritage S., L, Canterbury Classic, L, Tab.com.au 2YO H., 2d ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, Clarence River JC Ramornie H., L, Scone RC Ortensia S., L, ATC APN Outdoor H., 3d Hawkesbury Guineas, Gr.3, ATC Lee Curtis & Chris Waller Racing 4tracks4kids Welter H., 4th ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Lightning H., L, Brian Crowley S., L.

Arimathea (Zoffany). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 1600m, A$441,400, GCTC Conrad Jupiters Magic Millions WFA S., QTC Zephyr Zip H., Franklins H., Dalrello 2YO H., 2d Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BTC Bernborough H., L, 3d BTC Courier-Mail Classic S., Gr.3, Doomben S., L, 4th VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BTC Bernborough H., L, AWA S., L.

Grouse Lane (Sea Road). 9 wins to 1350m, A$136,495, QTC Global Television Quality H., Golden Garter H., BTC Kennards Hire H., Rengain Con H., 2d BTC The Arena Mega Musical Flying H., 3d BTC Glenlogan Park S., L, Chief de Beers H., Qld Tatt's RC Parcel Post H., QTC Mitsubishi H. Dam of-

PRINCESS MARGARET (Spectrum). 9 wins to 1300m, A$255,550, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Country Cup, 2d QTC Members H., 3d QTC Outdoor Furniture Specialist H., Petrol Boutiques H. Producer.

Top of the Rock. 5 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, A$158,050, BRC Racing Retro H., Inghams H., 2d BRC Russ Daniells P., Skyracing.tv H., 3d BRC Timeform QTIS 3YO H., Bruce Thomas Lawyers H., 4th BRC Nudgee H., L. Producer.

Ready to Rev. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1300m, Ipswich TC Magic Millions Minibowl Quality 2YO H., 2d Toowoomba TC Fitton Insurance Hopeful 2YO P.H.

Bethany. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Saraji (Hidden Dragon). 6 wins-2 at 2-to 1100m, A$276,400, BRC Club Super H., Winning Edge Supports Queensland Racing 2YO H., Homestead Tavern H., Racing Retro H., 2d Ipswich TC Sky Racing Grange 2YO P., 3d BRC Mode P., L, Mick Dittman P., L.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.